Wood Pressed / Cold Pressed Almond Oil
Almonds are hailed as the “King of Nuts” due to its high nutritional value. The cold- pressed almond oil extracted from these delicious, nutrient-dense nuts through the traditional mara chekku process has high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential minerals such as zinc, calcium, magnesium and even trace amounts of iron. Almond oil can be used as salad dressing and for baking at low temperature. In moderation, almond oil may help maintain healthier cholesterol levels.
Almond oil is a popular cosmetic ingredient. It is an intensely moisturising oil which has been used in ancient medicine forms to treat skin infections like eczema, psoriasis and as an anti-aging oil that may prevent sun damage and reduce fine lines. It is also used for scalp massage purposes to boost hair health.
Note: People with acne-prone skin should perform a patch test as it has a higher comedogenic rating.